Loading
Welcome to Babble,
Settings
Sign Out

Get the Babble Newsletter!

Already have an account? .

MENU

Golden Globe Nominations 2011: Golden Globes Nominees for 2010

golden globes nominations 2010 2011 nominees list

Golden Globe Awards 2011 Nominations

The Golden Globes nominations 2011 are here! Find out who was nominated for the Golden Globe Awards for 2010.

Josh Duhamel, Katie Holmes and Blair Underwood joined Hollywood Foreign Press Association’s Philip Berk to announce the 68th annual Golden Globes Awards nominations in 25 categories.

Ricky Gervais will return to host the Golden Globes, airing living on January 16 on NBC.

Golden Globe nominations 2011:

Best Motion Picture, Drama
Black Swan
The Fighter
Inception
The King’s Speech
The Social Network

Best Motion Picture, Comedy or Musical
Alice in Wonderland
Burlesque
The Kids Are All Right
Red
The Tourist

Best TV Series, Drama
Boardwalk Empire
Dexter
The Good Wife
Mad Men
The Walking Dead

Best TV series, Comedy or Musical
30 Rock
The Big Bang Theory
The Big C
Glee
Modern Family
Nurse Jackie

Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role in a Series, Mini-Series or Motion Picture Made for Television
Hope Davis, The Special Relationship
Jane Lynch, Glee
Kelly Macdonald, Boardwalk Empire
Julia Stiles, Dexter
Sofia Vergara, Modern Family

Best Performance by an Actress in a Television Series – Musical or Comedy
Toni Collette, United States of Tara
Edie Falco, Nurse Jackie
Tina Fey, 30 Rock
Laura Linney, The C Word
Lea Michele, Glee

Best Mini-Series or Motion Picture Made for Television
Carlos
The Pacific
Pillars of the Earth
Temple Grandin
You Don’t Know Jack

Best Performance by an Actor in a Television Series – Musical or Comedy
Alec Baldwin, 30 Rock
Steve Carell, The Office
Thomas Jane, Hung
Matthew Morrison, Glee
Jim Parsons, The Big Bang Theory

Best Performance by an Actress in a Television Series – Drama
Julianna Margulies, The Good Wife
Elizabeth Moss, Mad Men
Piper Perabo, Covert Affairs
Katy Sagal, Sons of Anarchy
Kyra Sedgwick, The Closer

Best Performance by an Actor in a Series, Mini-Series or Motion Picture
Idris Elba, Luthor
Ian McSHane, The Pillars of the Earth
Al Pacino, You Don’t Know Jack
Dennis Quaid, The Special Relationship
Edgar Ramirez, Carlos

Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role in a Series, Mini-Series or Motion Picture Made for Television
Scott Caan, Hawaii 5-0
Chris Colfer, Glee
Chris Noth, The Good Wife
Eric Stonestreet, Modern Family
David Straithairn, Temple Grandin

Best Performance by an Actor in a Drama
Steve Buscemi, Boardwalk Empire
Brian Cranston, Breaking Bad
Michael C. Hall, Dexter
John Hamm, Mad Men
Hugh Laurie, House

Best Actor Film Drama
Jesse Einenberg, The Social Network
Colin Firth, The King’s Speech
James Franco, 127 Hours
Ryan Gosling, Blue Valentine
Mark Wahlberg, The Fighter

Best Actress Film Drama
Halle Berry, Frankie & Alice
Nicole Kidman, Rabbit Hole
Jennifer Lawrence, Winter’s Bone
Natalie Portman, Black Swan
Michelle Williams, Blue Valentine

Best Performance by an Actor in a Motion Picture – Comedy or Musical
Johnny Depp, Alice in wonderland
Johnny Depp, The Tourist
Paul Giamatti, Barney’s Version
Jake Gyllenhaal, Love and Other Drugs
Kevin Spacey, Casino Jack

Best Performance by an Actress in a Motion Picture – Comedy or Musical
Annette Bening, The Kids Are All Right
Anne Hathaway, Love and Other Drugs
Angelina Jolie, The Tourist
Julianne Moore, The Kids Are All Right
Emma Stone, Easy A

Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role in a Motion Picture
Amy Adams, The Fighter
Helena Bonham Carter, The King’s Speech
Mila Kunis, Black Swan
Melissa Leo, The Fighter
Jacki Weaver, Animal Kingdom

Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role in a Motion Picture
Christian Bale, The Fighter
Michael Douglas, Wall Street: Money Never Sleeps
Andrew Garfield, The Social Network
Jeremy Renner, The Town
Geoffrey Rush, The King’s Speech

Best Director, Motion Picture
Darren Aronofsky, Black Swan
David Fincher, The Social Network
Tom Hooper, The King’s Speech
Christopher Nolan, Inception
David O. Russell, The Fighter

Best Animated Film
Despicable Me
How to Train Your Dragon
The Illusionist
Tangled
Toy Story 3

Best Screenplay
Danny Boyle – 127 Hours
Lisa Cholodenko and Stuart Hart – Kids are All Right
Christopher Nolan – Inception
Kings Speech
Aaron Sorkin – The Social Network

Best Foreign Language Film
Biutiful, Mexico, Spain
The Concert, France
The Edge, Russia
I Am Love, Italy
In a Better World, Denmark

FacebookTwitterGoogle+TumblrPinterest
Tagged as: ,

Use a Facebook account to add a comment, subject to Facebook's Terms of Service and Privacy Policy. Your Facebook name, profile photo and other personal information you make public on Facebook (e.g., school, work, current city, age) will appear with your comment. Learn More.

FacebookTwitterGoogle+TumblrPinterest