Categories
Loading
Welcome to Babble,
Settings
Sign Out

Get the Babble Newsletter!

Already have an account? .

Happy 7th Birthday Zahara Jolie-Pitt! (Photos)

zahara jolie pitt, brad pitt angelina jolie

Zahara Jolie-Pitt is 7-years-old!

Brad Pitt and Angelina Jolie may have a lot of kids, but when it’s one of their childrens’ birthdays, it’s sure to be a festive day in the Jolie-Pitt household.

Today (Jan. 8), we are celebrating the birthday of Zahara! The Ethiopian princess turns 7-years-old today. Zahara also shares a birthday with reality star Gia Giudice!

Zahara was the first child to be adopted by both Brad and Angelina. The two lovebirds travelled to Ethiopia together in 2005 to pick up their beautiful daughter.

To find out more facts and see life photos of Zahara, take a look below!

nggallery id=’117124′

  • Origin 1 of 10
    Origin
    Zahara was adopted from Wide Horizons For Children orphanage in Addis Ababa on July 6, 2005.
  • Emotions 2 of 10
    Emotions
    She can give you a huge smile, or let you know she's not happy having the paparazzi around with a big frown.
  • Age 3 of 10
    Age
    Zahara Marley was 6 months old when adopted.
  • Real Name 4 of 10
    Real Name
    Zahara was born as Yemsrach on January 8, 2005, in Awasa.
  • Accusations 5 of 10
    Accusations
    At the time of the adoption, Zahara was wrongly believed to be an AIDS orphan and it was unknown whether she herself was HIV positive, but she later tested negative.
  • Better To Be Safe 6 of 10
    Better To Be Safe
    Shortly after they returned to the United States, Zahara was hospitalized for dehydration and malnutrition.
  • Real Mom 7 of 10
    Real Mom
    In November 2007, media outlets reported that Zahara's biological mother wanted her daughter back, but she denied these reports, saying she thought Zahara was "very fortunate" to have been adopted by Jolie.
  • First Joint Child 8 of 10
    First Joint Child
    Jolie was accompanied by her partner Brad Pitt when she traveled to Ethiopia to collect Zahara.
  • Joint Effort 9 of 10
    Joint Effort
    She later indicated that she and Pitt had made the decision to adopt from Ethiopia together.
  • Jolie-Pitt 10 of 10
    Jolie-Pitt
    In December 2005, Pitt's publicist announced that Pitt was seeking to adopt Maddox and Zahara. Angelina's childrens' surnames all changed to Jolie-Pitt.
.

[Photos via Pacific Coast News.]

Read more of Chris’ writing at ChrisjTV.

And don’t miss a post! Follow Chris on Twitter!

Don’t miss the latest from Famecrawler - Like Us on Facebook!

MORE ON BABBLE:

10 Reasons We Love ‘Teen Mom’ Chelsea Houska (Photos)

12 Celebrity Babies We Can’t Wait To Meet In 2012 (Photos)

18 New Looks for Our Favorite Celeb Mom and Dads In 2012 (Photos)

 

FacebookTwitterGoogle+TumblrPinterest
Tagged as: , , ,

Use a Facebook account to add a comment, subject to Facebook's Terms of Service and Privacy Policy. Your Facebook name, profile photo and other personal information you make public on Facebook (e.g., school, work, current city, age) will appear with your comment. Learn More.

FacebookTwitterGoogle+TumblrPinterest