Categories

Oscar Nominations: Celebrate the Oscars & The Red Carpet with Red


The Oscar Nominations 2011 have been announced. We have the official list for you! “True Grit” directors/producers/writers Joel and Ethan Coen are up for Best Picture, Best Directing and Best Writing. Who are you rooting for, and why? What is your favorite movie?

We know millions will be tuned in Feb. 27th for the 83rd year of the Oscars. We thought you might want to celebrate the Oscars & the Red Carpet with these lovely red items!

Keep reading after the jump to view the Oscar Nominations list & where to get these red items!

Boots, Price: $181.50

Ray-Ban Sunglasses, Price: $159.00

Red Leather Dress, Price: 1,505

List of Nominations:

Best Picture
‘Black Swan’
‘The Fighter’
‘Inception’
‘The Kids Are All Right’
‘The King’s Speech’
’127 Hours’
‘The Social Network’
‘Toy Story 3′
‘True Grit’
‘Winter’s Bone’


Best Director

Darren Aronofsky
‘Black Swan’
David O. Russell
‘The Fighter’
Tom Hooper
‘The King’s Speech’
David Fincher
‘The Social Network’
Joel and Ethan Coen
‘True Grit’

Best Actress
Annette Bening
‘The Kids Are All Right’
Nicole Kidman
‘Rabbit Hole’
Jennifer Lawrence
‘Winter’s Bone’
Natalie Portman
‘Black Swan’
Michelle Williams
‘Blue Valentine’

Best Actor
Javier Bardem
‘Biutiful’
Jeff Bridges
‘True Grit’
Jesse Eisenberg
‘The Social Network’
Colin Firth
‘The King’s Speech’
James Franco
’127 Hours’


Best Supporting Actress

Amy Adams
‘The Fighter’
Helena Bonham Carter
‘The King’s Speech’
Melissa Leo
‘The Fighter’
Hailee Steinfeld
‘True Grit’
Jacki Weaver
‘Animal Kingdom’

Best Supporting Actor
Christian Bale
‘The Fighter’
John Hawkes
‘Winter’s Bone’
Jeremy Renner
‘The Town’
Mark Ruffalo
‘The Kids Are All Right’
Geoffrey Rush
‘The King’s Speech’

Best Foreign Language Film
‘Biutiful’
Mexico
‘Dogtooth’
Greece
‘In a Better World’
Denmark
‘Incendies’
Canada
‘Outside the law’
Algeria
Best Film Editing
‘Black Swan’
Andrew Weisblum
‘The Fighter’
Pamela Martin
‘The King’s Speech’
Tariq Anwar
’127 Hours’
Jon Harris
‘The Social Network’
Angus Wall & Kirk Baxter

Best Documentary Feature
‘Exit Through the Gift Shop’
‘Gasland’
‘Inside Job’
‘Restrepo’
‘Waste Land’

Best Animated Feature Film
‘How to Train Your Dragon’
‘Illusionist’
‘Toy Story 3′

Best Visual Effects
‘Alice in Wonderland’
Ken Ralston, David Schaub, Carey Villegas & Sean Phillips
‘Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 1′
Tim Burke, John Richardson, Christian Manz & Nicolas Aithadi
‘Hereafter’
Michael Owens, Bryan Grill, Stephan Trojanski & Joe Farrell
‘Inception’
Paul Franklin, Chris Corbould, Andrew Lockley & Peter Bebb
‘Iron Man 2′
Janek Sirrs, Ben Snow, Ged Wright & Daniel Sudick

Best Original Song
‘Coming Home’ from ‘Country Strong’
Music and Lyric by Tom Douglas, Troy Verges and Hillary Lindsey
‘I See the Light’ from ‘Tangled’
Music by Alan Menken Lyric by Glenn Slater
‘If I Rise’ from ’127 Hours’
Music by A.R. Rahman Lyric by Dido and Rollo Armstrong
‘We Belong Together’ from ‘Toy Story 3′
Music and Lyric by Randy Newman

Best Original Score
‘How to Train Your Dragon’
John Powell
‘Inception’
Hans Zimmer
‘The King’s Speech’
Alexandre Desplat
’127 Hours’
A.R. Rahman
‘The Social Network’
Trent Reznor and Atticus Ross

Best Cinematography
‘Black Swan’
Matthew Libatique
‘Inception’
Wally Pfister
‘The King’s Speech’
Danny Cohen
‘The Social Network’
Jeff Cronenweth
‘True Grit’
Roger Deakins

Best Sound Mixing
‘Inception’
Lora Hirschberg, Gary A. Rizzo & Ed Novick
‘The King’s Speech’
Paul Hamblin, Martin Jensen & John Midgley
‘Salt’
Jeffrey J. Haboush, Greg P. Russell, Scott Millan & William Sarokin
‘The Social Network’
Ren Klyce, David Parker, Michael Semanick & Mark Weingarten
‘True Grit’
Skip Lievsay, Craig Berkey, Greg Orloff & Peter F. Kurland
Best Sound Editing
‘Inception’
Richard King
‘Toy Story 3′
Tom Myers & Michael Silvers
‘Tron: Legacy’
Gwendolyn Yates Whittle & Addison Teague
‘True Grit’
Skip Lievsay & Craig Berkey
‘Unstoppable’
Mark P. Stoeckinger
Best Costume Design
‘Alice in Wonderland’
Colleen Atwood
‘I Am Love’
Antonella Cannarozzi
‘The King’s Speech’
Jenny Beavan
‘The Tempest’
Sandy Powell
‘True Grit’
Mary Zophres

Best Art Direction
‘Alice in Wonderland’
Production Design: Robert Stromberg; Set Decoration: Karen O’Hara
‘Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part I’
Production Design: Stuart Craig; Set Decoration: Stephenie McMillan
‘Inception’
Production Design: Guy Hendrix Dyas; Set Decoration: Larry Dias and Doug Mowat
‘The King’s Speech’
Production Design: Eve Stewart; Set Decoration: Judy Farr
‘True Grit’
Production Design: Jess Gonchor; Set Decoration: Nancy Haigh

Best Adapted Screenplay
Danny Boyle & Simon Beaufoy
’127 Hours’
Aaron Sorkin
‘The Social Network’
John Lasseter, Andrew Stanton & Lee Unkrich
‘Toy Story 3′
Joel Coen & Ethan Coen
‘True Grit’
Debra Granik & Anne Rosellini
‘Winter’s Bone’

Best Original Screenplay
Mike Leigh
‘Another Year’
Scott Silver and Paul Tamasy & Eric Johnson
‘The Fighter’
Christopher Nolan
‘Inception’
Lisa Cholodenko & Stuart Blumberg
‘The Kids Are All Right’
David Seidler
‘The King’s Speech’

Best Makeup
‘Barney’s Version’
Adrien Morot
‘The Way Back’
Edouard F. Henriques, Gregory Funk & Yolanda Toussieng
‘The Wolfman’
Rick Baker & Dave Elsey

Tagged as: , , , , ,

Use a Facebook account to add a comment, subject to Facebook's Terms of Service and Privacy Policy. Your Facebook name, profile photo and other personal information you make public on Facebook (e.g., school, work, current city, age) will appear with your comment. Learn More.